The Brewery, London
23 September 2020

Judges

Our prestigious judges feature some of the top figures in the healthcare profession alongside a number of past award winners.

They will assess your work in a rigorous judging process, reading every entry before creating our shortlist. The shortlist will then be debated by the judges at a virtual round table to ultimately decide on the winner.

The judges dedicate their time and energy to the awards, with many returning to help us every year. We want to say a huge thank you to our judging panel for their hard work.

Take a look at the judges for 2020 below:

Judges

Oyebanji

Adewumi

Associate director of inclusion

Barts Health NHS Trust

Professor Dame Elizabeth

Anionwu

Emeritus professor of nursing

University of West London

Mark

Appleby

Director of hr and organisational development

Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  

Robbie

Beech

Warrant officer practice education

Joint Hospital Group South – Defence Medical Services

Mickey

Bonin

Head of strategy and products

Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment

Louise

Brady

Clinical development nurse lead independent care sector

The Royal British Legion : Care Services

Ethel

Changa

Deputy director of safer care & standards

Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS FT

Carol

Cooper

Head of equality, diversity & human rights

Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Paul

da Gama

Chief people officer

West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust

Dionne

Daniel

Interim lead nurse- older peoples services

Epsom and St Helier Hospitals NHS Trust

Helene

Donnelly

Ambassador for cultural change

Midlands Partnership NHS FT

Lynn

Evans

Lead nurse - nursing and ahp workforce

Liverpool University NHS Foundation Trust

Paul

Fish

Chief nurse & director of governance

Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital

Carol

Forde-Johnston

Divisional recruitment and retention lead

Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT

Sam

Foster

Chief nursing officer

Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT

Elaine

Grist

Specialist medical recruiter

Navy Rescues

Dr Caroline

Hiscox

Executive nurse director

NHS Grampian

Paul

Labourne

Nursing officer

Welsh Government

Dr Joan

Myers OBE, QN

Director and trustee

Florence Nightingale Foundation

Wendy

Nicholson MBE

Deputy chief nurse and deputy head of WHO CC

Public Health England

Acosia

Nyanin

Chief nursing officer

Sussex Partnership NHS FT

Dr Crystal

Oldman

Chief executive

The Queen's Nursing Institute

Charlene

Pressley

Matron for staffing support

Mid Yorkshire Hospitals

Neil

Ragoobar

Service director

West London NHS Trust

Rhoda

Redulla

Magnet program director

-

Tyronne

Roberts

Director of nursing

Salford Royal NHS FT

Eamonn

Sullivan

Chief nurse

The Royal Marsden Hospital (NHS Foundation Trust)

Edmund

Tabay

Deputy chief nurse

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Sue

Tranka

Chief nurse

Ashford & St Peter's Hospital NHS FT

Geraldine

Walters

Director of education and standards

Nursing and Midwifery Council

Arlene

Wellman

Chief nurse and dipc

Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust

Catherine-Anne

Wilkins

Head of nursing - workforce & service delivery manager

Guy's and St Thomas Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Refine by

Keyword search
Judges panels
A-Z filter

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept